Broken Hearted

Broken Hearted

The first time I saw this on MTV it was like I wanna hear this over and over again. Its not about the music video but the lyrics and more of its beat. Its not that I could relate with the song but its how my body want to move every time this song plays.

The song was released as the first single from Hello.”Brokenhearted” is a song by pop music duo Karmin, from their debut album Hello. It was written by Heidemann and Noonan, with Claude Kelly, Emily Wright, Henry Walter, John Hill and Richard Head, and produced by Cirkut and Emily Wright.

The song is about a lover who begs her man not to “leave [her] broken hearted tonight. In the music video, the story shifts back and forth with the story of the two lovers from the past up to the present. Broken Hearted begins to play as Heidemann enters the studio where the band is in mid-rehearsal. Then, there flashbacks when they were still band mates with party, dancing, drinking, games and ping-pongs.Amy thinks that she have sparks with nick but in the end, she found out that Nick is already hanging out with other girl.

The video was released on VEVO March 22nd, 2012 hitting the US Billboard Hot 100 chart.

“Brokenhearted”

This is more than a typical kinda thing
Felt the jones in my bones when you were touching me, oh oh
Didn’t want to take it slow
In a daze, going crazed, I can barely think
You’re replaying in my brain, find it hard to sleep, oh oh
Waiting for my phone to blow
Now I’m here in a sticky situation
Got a little trouble, yep and now I’m pacin’
Five minutes, ten minutes, now it’s been an hour
Don’t wanna think too hard, but I’m sour

Oh oh, I can’t seem to let you go

See I’ve been waiting all day
For you to call me baby
So let’s get up, let’s get on it
Don’t you leave me broken hearted tonight
Come on, that’s right
Honest baby I’ll do
Anything you want to
So can we finish what we started
Don’t you leave me broken hearted tonight
Come on, that’s right, cheerio

What’s the time, such a crime
Not a single word, sipping on a Patron
Just to calm my nerves, oh oh
Poppin’ bottles by the phone
Oh yeah
Had me up, had me down, turn me inside out
That’s enough, call me up
Maybe I’m in doubt, oh oh
I don’t even think you know, no no

See I’ve been waiting all day
For you to call me baby
So let’s get up, let’s get on it
Don’t you leave me broken hearted tonight
Come on, that’s right
Honest baby I’ll do
Anything you want to
So can we finish what we started
Don’t you leave me broken hearted tonight
Come on, that’s right, cheerio

Anything you wanna do, I’ll be on it too
Everything you say, it’s like a gold with a view
Business on the front, party in the back
Maybe I was wrong, was the outfit really wack?

This kinda thing doesn’t happen usually
I’m on the opposite side of it, truthfully
I know you want it so come and get it, cheerio

See I’ve been waiting all day
For you to call me baby
So let’s get up, let’s get on it
Don’t you leave me broken hearted tonight
ohhhohohhhoohhhh
Honest baby I’ll do
Anything you want to
So can we finish what we started
Don’t you leave me broken hearted tonight
Come on, that’s right, cheeri, cheeri, cheerio

When you gonna call
Don’t leave me broken hearted
I’ve been waiting up
Let’s finish what we started, oh oh
I can’t seem to let you go
Come on, that’s right, cheerio, uh!

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s